Technical
Program

Symposium at a Glance

12
July
Time
Room A
Room B
Room C
1400 - 1900
Registration
1900
Welcome Cocktail (Library Hall)
13
July
0800 - 0900
Registration
0900 - 0950
Opening Ceremony (Room A) and Sponsors speeches
0950 - 1030
Plenary talk: Terahertz Systems-on-Chip Based on Nanotechnologies (Room A)
Professor Mau-Chung Frank Chang, National Chiao Tung University
1030 - 1110
Plenary talk: Mixed-signal design in the era of Cheap Algorithms; What will an A/D converter look like in the year 2025? (Room A)
Bob Adams,
Analog Devices
1110 - 1140
Coffee break (Library Hall)
1140 - 1320
1320 - 1500
Lunch
1500 - 1700
1700 - 1730
Coffee break
1730 - 1910
2000
Banquet
14
July
0930 - 1010
Plenary talk: Face Search at Scale (Room A)
Professor Anil K. Jain,
Michigan State University
1010 - 1050
Plenary talk: Is Seeing Believing? (Room A)
Professor Alex Chichung KOT,
Nanyang Technological University
1050 - 1120
Coffee break (Library Hall)
1120 - 1320
1320 - 1500
Lunch
1500 - 1700
1700 - 1730
Coffee break
1730 - 1930
1930
Farewell Cocktail (Library Hall)
15
July
TRIP (upon request)

ISSCS 2017 Final Program


Thursday
Room A
0950 - 10 30
Plenary talk: Terahertz Systems-on-Chip Based on Nanotechnologies

Professor Mau-Chung Frank Chang
1030 - 1110
Plenary talk: Mixed-signal design in the era of Cheap Algorithms; What will an A/D converter look like in the year 2025?
Bob Adams
 
Thursday
Room A
Integrated Circuits I
Chair: Alexander S. Korotkov
1140 - 1200
Amplification, Feedback, and Sub-Biasing: Applying Analog Techniques to High-Speed, Low-Power Digital CMOS Circuits (invited paper)
Daniel Foty
1200 - 1220
Temperature Sensor with High Linearity (invited paper)
Marinca Stefan
1220 - 1240
An Analysis of the Switching Behavior of GaN-HEMTs
Michael Ebli, Martin Pfost
1240 - 1300
Simulation of Thermoelectric Generators and Its Results Experimental Verification (invited paper)
Alexander Korotkov, Vera Loboda, Armin Feldhoff, Dennis Groeneveld
Thursday
Room B
Image Processing I
Chair: Ioan Tabus
1140 - 1200
Lossless compression of high resolution disparity map images (invited paper)
Pekka Astola and Ioan Tabus
1200 - 1220
Image resizing in the compressed domain (invited paper)
Jayanta Mukhopadhyay 
1220 - 1240
Image reconstruction from incomplete measurements: Maximum Entropy versus L1 norm optimization 
Mihai-Alexandru Petrovici, Cristian Damian, Daniela Coltuc  
1240 - 1300
Content Description for Predicting Image Interestingness 
Mihai Gabriel Constantin, Bogdan Ionescu 
Thursday
Room C
Integrated circuits II
Chair: Majid Ahmadi
1140 - 1200
Hardware Accelerator using Gabor Filters for Image Recognition
Carmine Cappetta, Gian Domenico Licciardo, Luigi Di Benedetto
1200 - 1220
Fixed-Point Arithmetic Error Analysis of Sparse LU Decomposition on FPGAs
Mohammad Saeed Feali, Arash Ahmadi, Abdosamad Hamidi, Majid Ahmadi
1220 - 1240
Hardware Architecture for 2D Gaussian Filtering of HD Images on Resource Constrained Platforms
Carmine Cappetta, Gian Domenico Licciardo, Luigi Di Benedetto
1240 - 1300
An FPGA Oprimization of a Multiple Resolution Architecture for LDR to HDR Image Conversion
Carmine Cappetta, Gian Domenico Licciardo, Luigi Di Benedetto
1300 - 1320
Secure Scan Chain using a Phase Locking Authentication Technique
Donatus Silva Richard, Rashid Rashidzadeh, Majid Ahmadi
Thursday
Room A
Integrated Circuits III
Chair: Martin Pfost
1500 - 1520
Analysis and Design of Amplitude Error Detector and Digital Control Loop to Increase Reliability of PLL
Nina Parkalian, Markus Robens, Christian Grewing, Stefan van Waasen

1520 - 1540

A 200°C General Purpose Rail-to-Rail Complementary Input Class-AB Operational Amplifier for High Temperature Applications;
L. Stoica, R. Ghandi, Cheng-Po Chen, V. Solomko

1540 - 1600

Low-Voltage CMOS Current Reference Circuit with Low Sensitivity to PVT Variations
Damian Imbrea

1600 - 1620

Optimal Power Point Tracking for PV-Systems with Retrofitted Energy Storage Systems
Martin Wattenberg, Martin Pfost
Thursday
Room B
Image Processing II

Chair: Alexandru Isar

1500 - 1520
Automatic periodic noise removal in microscopy images
Marius G. Ionita, Henri George Coanda

1520 - 1540

Solution of a Big Data Problem. Simulator for Denoising of Single Look Complex SAR Images
Corina Nafornita, Alexandru Isar, Norbert Matanie, Cristian Caba

1540 - 1600

End to end very deep person re-identification
Liviu-Daniel Stefan, Ionut Mironica, Catalin Alexandru Mitrea, Bogdan Ionescu

1600 - 1620

Comparative Analysis of Deraining Algorithms
Radu Grigoras, Iulian B. Ciocoiu

1620 - 1640

Reusing the Otsu threshold beyond segmentation
Constantin Vertan, Corneliu Florea, Laura Florea, Mihai-Sorin Badea
Thursday
Room C
Communications I
Chair: Erchin Serpedin
1500 - 1520
A New Adaptive Clock Synchronization Method Based on Timestamp and Jitter Buffer for TDMoIP Systems
Semih Demir, Omer Aydin

1520 - 1540

SYMPES Technique Encoded IP-Based Secure Voice Communication System (invited paper)
B. Siddik Yarman, Cem Ulger, A.Burak Aslan

1540 - 1600

Fair Resource Allocation in Downlink OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Networks (invited paper)
Xu Wang, Sabit Ekin, Khalid Qaraqe, and Erchin Serpedin
Thursday
Room A
Integrated Circuits IV
Chair: Gheorghe Brezeanu
1730 - 1750
Programmable Current-Mode Similarity/Dissimilarity CMOS Circuit
Liviu Tigaeru
1750 - 1810
Revisiting the impedance matching for CS-LNA
Cristian Andriesei, Cristian Turca
1810 - 1830
On the modeling of an active resonator
Nica Ioan-Alexandru, Savinescu Viorel-Stefan, Goras Liviu
1830 - 1850
On the Non-ideal Behavior of a Cross-Coupled CMOS Transistor Negative Impedance Circuit
Viorel-Stefan Savinescu, Ioan-Alexandru Nica, Liviu Goras
1850 - 1910
Low cost, wide common mode range amplifiers for current sensing applications – a comparison
Razvan Puscasu, Gheorghe Brezeanu
Thursday
Room B
Image Processing III
Chair: Florin Rotaru
1730 - 1750
Distance estimation through stereoscopy using BeagleBoneBlack and RaspberryPi
Septimiu Mischie, Andrada Muntean
1750 - 1810
Experiments on Image Classification and Retrieval using Statistics on Pixels Position 
Ioan Pavaloi, Cristina Diana Nita
1810 - 1830
Video Processing for Rat Behavior Analysis
Florin Rotaru, Silviu-Ioan Bejinariu, Mihaela Luca, Ramona Luca, Cristina Nita
1830 - 1850
Performance Analysis of Artificial Bee Colony Optimization Algorithm
Silviu-Ioan Bejinariu, Hariton Costin, Florin Rotaru, Ramona Luca, Cristina Diana Nita
1850 - 1910
Improvement of submillimeter spectrometric measurement via deconvolution
C.C. Damian, D. Coltuc, F. Garoi, M. Datcu
Thursday
Room C
Communications II
Chair: Ion Bogdan
1730 - 1750
A 2.2-pJ/bit 10-Gb/s Forwarded-Clock Serial-Link Transceiver for IoE Applications
Mohamed El-Badry, Mona El-Fiky, Aya Yasser, Ahmed Shehata, Mostafa El-Sayeh, Ahmed Sallam, Mostafa Hagras, Ahmed Abdelati, Sameh Ibrahim
1750 - 1810
Up to Five Degree Permutation Polynomial Interleavers for Short Length LTE Turbo Codes With Optimum Minimum Distance
Lucian Trifina, Jonghoon Ryu, Daniela Tarniceriu
1810 - 1830
Soft Estimates for Doubly Iterative Decoding of Space-Time Turbo Codes Using M-ary Quadrature Amplitude Modulation
Ana-Mirela Rotopanescu, Lucian Trifina, Daniela Tarniceriu
1830 - 1850
Mobile Communication application for V2V Systems
Marius Vochin, Hayder AL-Amily
1830 - 1850
An overview of security aspects and solutions in VANETs
Lucian-Paul Gafencu, Luminita Scripcariu, Ion Bogdan
Friday
Room A
0930 - 10 10
Plenary talk: Face Search at Scale
Professor Anil K. Jain
1010 - 1050
Plenary talk: Is Seeing Believing?
Professor Alex Chichung KOT
Friday
Room A
Signal Processing I
Chair: Corneliu Rusu
1130 - 1150
Recent Progress and Challenges in Multimedia Forensics (invited paper)
Jiwu Huang
1150 - 1210
Speech Recognition Using TVLPC Based MFCC for Similar Pronunciation Phrases (invited paper)
George Mufungulwa, Alia Asheralieva, Hiroshi Tsutsui, Shini-ichi Abe, Yoshikazu Miyanaga
1210 - 1230
Emotion recognition for disgust and boredom states
Feraru Silvia Monica, Zbancioc Marius Dan
1230 - 1250
Variable-Regularized Low Complexity RLS Algorithm for Stereophonic Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Cristian Stanciu, Cristian Anghel, Mihnea Udrea, Lucian Stanciu
1250 - 1310
Acoustic Classification using Linear Predictive Coding for Wildlife Detection Systems
Lacrimioara GRAMA, Elena Roxana BUHUS, Corneliu RUSU
Friday
Room B
Circuits Theory
Chair: Octavian Pastravanu
1130 - 1150
A Novel Broadband-Wide Phase Range Digital Phase Shifter Topology
Celal Avci, Ece Olcay Gunes, Binboga Siddik Yarman
1150 - 1210
Fuzzy logic system linearization for sensors
Horia-Nicolai L.Teodorescu
1210 - 1230
A Frequency Transformation Based Real Frequency Design Approach for Dual-Band Matching
Ahmet Aksen, Serkan Yildiz, Siddik B. Yarman
1230 - 1250
The Use of S Parameters in Wireless Power Transfer System Stability
MARILENA STANCULESCU, Mihai IORDACHE, MARIA-LAVINIA IORDACHE, Dragos NICULAE, Victor BUCATA
1250 - 1310
Eigenvalue Right-Outer Bounds for Polytopes of Metzler Matrices and Systems Applications
Octavian Pastravanu, Mihaela-Hanako Matcovschi
Friday
Room C
Power Electronics
Chair: Liviu Goras
1130 - 1150
A Review and Ultimate Solution for Output Filters for High-Power Low-Voltage DC/DC Converters
Dorin O. Neacsu, Dan Butnicu
1150 - 1210
Automatic Tuning for a DC-DC Buck Converter with Adaptive Controller
Vasilica-Daniela Andries, Liviu Goras
1210 - 1230
Increased-Efficiency Single-Phase Direct Boost A.C.- A.C. Converter
Aghion Cristian, Lucanu Mihai, Ursaru Ovidiu, Lucanu Nicolae
Friday
Room A
Signal Processing II
Chair: John Håkon Husøy
1500 - 1520
Improved Convergence Model of the Affine Projection Algorithm for System Identification
Valentin Adrian Nita, Robert Alexandru Dobre, Silviu Ciochina, Constantin Paleologu
1520 - 1540
An Adaptive Solution for Nonlinear System Identification
Laura Maria Dogariu, Silviu Ciochina, Constantin Paleologu, Jacob Benesty, Pablo Piantanida
1540 - 16 00
On the Convergence Speed of the Normalized Subband Adaptive Filter: Some New Insights and Interpretations
John Hakon Husøy, Mohammad Shams Esfand Abadi, Shahid Rajaee
1600 - 1620
Convergence Analysis of Error-Reduction Algorithm for Solving of the Extended One-Dimensional Discrete Phase Retrieval Problem (invited paper)
Corneliu Rusu, Jaakko Astola
1620 - 1640
Least Squares Pursuit for Sparse Signal Recovery
Nicolae Cleju
1640 - 1700
A Novel Algorithm and Architecture for a HighThroughput VLSI Implementation of DST using Short Pseudo-cycle Convolutions
Doru Florin Chiper, Arcadie Cracan
Friday
Room B
Image Processing IV
Chair: Laura Florea
1500 - 1520
Visual Saliency Analysis in Paintings
Bogdan Stoica, Laura Florea, Alexandra Badeanu, Andrei Racoviteanu, Iulian Felea, Corneliu Florea
1520- 1540
Efficient Domain Adaptation for Painting Theme Recognition
Mihai Badea, Corneliu Florea, Laura Florea, Constantin Vertan
1540- 1600
Digital Watermarking and Segmentation of Macroscopic Pigmented Skin Lesions Images
Ionut Pirnog, Radu Ovidiu Preda, Cristina Oprea, Robert Alexandru Dobre
1600- 1620
Adaptive Pairwise Reversible Watermarking with Horizontal Grouping
Ioan Catalin Dragoi, Dinu Coltuc, Henri George Coanda
1620- 1640
Pupil Detection Algorithm Based on RANSAC Procedure
Radu Gabriel Bozomitu, Alexandru Păsărică, Robert Gabriel Lupu, Cristian Rotariu, Eugen Coca
Friday
Room C
Communications III
Chair: Adriana Sirbu
1500 - 1520
Implementation of ETSI ITS-G5 based inter-vehicle communication embedded system
Adrian Abunei, Ciprian-Romeo Comsa, Ion Bogdan
1520- 1540
Concepts and developments of an wearable system – an IoT approach
Dan-Marius Dobrea, Monica-Claudia Dobrea
1540- 1600
DMHT-LEACH: Dynamic Multi-Hop Technique for Wireless Sensor Networks
Emad Alnawafa, Ion Marghescu
1600- 1620
Hardware Design of an RS (7, 5) Data Coding Circuit Used by Digital Communication Systems
Felix Diaconu, Luminiţa Scripcariu, Petre-Daniel Mătăsaru
1620- 1640
Extended DES Algorithm to Galois Fields
Luminita Scripcariu, Petre-Daniel Matasaru, Felix Diaconu
1640- 1700
Enhanced Genetic Algorithm for Energy Efficient Dynamic Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks
Adriana Sirbu, Iolanda-Elena Alecsandrescu
Friday
Room A
Signal Processing III
Chair: Daniela Tarniceriu
1730 - 1750
Analysis of EEG Channel Coupling for Motor Imagery Applications
Alexandru Păsărică, Oana Diana Eva, Daniela Tărniceriu
1750 - 1810
A Method to Detect and Filter the Cross Terms in the Wigner-Ville Distribution
Dorel Aiordachioaie, Theodor D. Popescu
1810 - 1830
On the Use of Virtual Instrumentation Concepts in the Test of Embedded Signal Processing Applications
Radu Arsinte, Teodor Sumalan, Eugen Lupu
1830 - 1850
Digital Apodizing Filters Design by Using B-Spline Functions and Continuous Polynomials
Lucian Stanciu, Valentin Stanciu, Cristian Stanciu
1850 - 1910
Grouped B-Spline Functions for the Design of Improved FIR Filters
Lucian Stanciu, Valentin Stanciu, Mihnea Udrea
1910 - 1930
Design Approach for a Class of 2D Recursive Filters
Radu Matei
Friday
Room B
Image Processing V
Chair: Tudor Barbu
1730 - 1750
Hybrid Image Interpolation Technique based on Nonlinear Second and Fourth-order Diffusions
Tudor Barbu
1750- 1810
Local Feature Selection for Urban Image Retrieval
Nicolas HASCOËT, Titus ZAHARIA
1810- 1830
Potential of polarimetric SAR data use for ecosystems monitoring
Radu Tanase, Constantin Cazacu, Daniela Faur, Dragos Sacaleanu, Mihai Datcu
1830- 1850
A Naive Complexity Measure for Color Texture Images
Mihai Ivanovici, Noel Richard
1850- 1910
Texture Classification Performances of Fixed Point Implementation of Gabor Filters Recursive Approximations
Paul Ungureanu, Emilian David
Friday
Room C
Communications IV
Chair: Aldo De Sabata
1730 - 1750
Relative Orientation Estimation in Formation Flying Satellites
Alexandru-Mihai Crisan, Alexandru Martian and Daniela Coltuc
1750 - 1810
USRP Based HF Spectrum Occupancy Measurements at Two Locations in Central and Western Romania
Aldo De Sabata, Cornel Balint, Paul Bechet, Simona Miclaus
1810 - 1830
Considerations on ground station antennas used for communication with LEO satellites
Adrian Done, Alin-Mihai Cailean, Cezar-Eduard Lesanu, Mihai Dimian, Adrian Graur
1830 - 1850
Radio Network Planning using a Design-Build-Operate Model
Romeo Cosnita, Cristian Caba, Ioan Nafornita
1850 - 1910
Design and implementation of a satellite communication ground station
Adrian Done, Alin-Mihai Cailean, Cezar-Eduard Lesanu, Mihai Dimian, Adrian Graur
1910 - 1930
An up-to-date overview on QoS for Satellite IP networks
Petre-Daniel Matasaru, Luminita Scripcariu, Felix Diaconu